Birds & Wildlife
Northern Pygmy owls can be found in the wood areas near mountains of western North America. Fully grown these owls barely reach 6 inches in length.
These tiny birds are barely 10cm long and weigh about the same as a loonie. Hummingbirds need to consume a large amount of nectar and insects each day to keep their metabolisms running.
This small North American songbird is named for its distinctive pattern of black cap and bib. Named Vancouver bird of the year in 2015.
The Yellow-Rumped Warbler makes its appearance in the Fraser Valley during the summer months when the males show their striking yellow features.
The wood duck is among the most colourful North American waterfowl with its distinctive plumage. It can be found in the Fraser Valley during breeding season before migrating south for the Winter.
Common Yellowthroats are primarily birds of wet or damp areas. They are ground-nesters requiring low, dense vegetation for breeding, such as marshes on the edge of open wetlands. The male has a bandit-masked head over a bright yellow breast and belly.
The Tree Swallow breeds in North America and spends its Winter in Mexico. It is recognized in the Fraser Valley by the blue-green iridescence of the adult male.
These petite birds are sprightly, social songbirds that twitter as they fly sporadically between shrubs and thickets. Bushtits travel in large lively and conspicuous flocks during the non-breeding season and dissolve into pairs while breeding.
This large wading bird can be found across the continent from Alaska to Central America. Commonly, it is found in the wetlands of the Fraser Valley year-round.
The Ruby-Crowned Kinglet prefer forested and mountainous regions and have a migratory range from Alaska to Mexico. The males are distinctive for their red crown.
Waxwings are named for the unique waxy tips to their secondary wing feathers and bright yellow tail band. They breed across temperate North America and winter into Central America. Moving nomadically in response to food supplies breeding birds arrive in British Columbia later than most summer migrants. Nesting is tied closely to peak fruiting.